What is cryptocurrency?
[…] Kansas
K.S.A. § 9-508(h)‘s definition of money transmission is broad enough to include digital currency.
However, under current administrative guidance a money transmitter license is not required when transmitting a decentralized digital currency; should the transmission of digital currency include the involvement of sovereign currency, a money transmitter license may be required. See Office of the State Bank Commissioner, “Regulatory Treatment of Virtual Currencies Under the Kansas Money Transmitter Act“ (May 18, 2021).
Kentucky
KRS 286.11-003 defines money transmission as “receiving money or monetary value to transmit…money or monetary value to another location inside or outside the United States by any and all means” which does not expressly include or exclude digital currency. Digital currency dealers such as Coinbase have obtained money services licenses from the Department of Financial Institutions.
Louisiana
The Louisiana Virtual Currency Businesses Act, La. Rev.